?

Log in

ALMOST CLEAR - a Cassie fanmix - lucky stars in your eyes [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
likewowman

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

ALMOST CLEAR - a Cassie fanmix [Feb. 9th, 2008|12:02 am]
likewowman
[Tags|, , , ]

ALMOST CLEAR
a Cassie fanmix 




  

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic



CRAP KRAFT DINNER
Hot Chip

All the people I love are here
All the people I love can't hear
All the people I love are drunk
All the people I love are here


DRAMAMINE
Modest Mouse

Travelling, swallowing dramamine
Feeling spaced, breathing out listerine
I'd said what I'd said that I'd tell ya
And you'd killed the better part of me


POE POE
Xiu Xiu

Take your parents' credit card
Buy a bunch of crap that you don't need
And will never use
Mom and Dad are out of town
And they trust you implicitly


THE FUNERAL
Band of Horses

Really to late to call, so we wait for
Morning to wake you; it's all we got
To know me as hardly golden
Is to know me all wrong


CITIZENS OF TOMORROW
Tokyo Police Club

I have a microchip
Implanted in my heart


SATELLITE OF LOVE
Milla Jovovich

Satellite's gone
Way up to Mars
Soon it will be filled
With parking cars

I watched it for a little while
I love to watch things on TV


SHINE A LIGHT
Wolf Parade

And I don't sleep, I don't sleep
I don't sleep 'till it's light
Some folks float
Some are buried alive


SHAMPOO SUICIDE
Broken Social Scene

Put your teeth where you love to love
Drink some spit just to save your life
Bury parents in a moment's time

You hate it all but you still use shampoo


LAZY EYE
Silversun Pickups

I've been waiting
I've been waiting for this moment all my life
But it's not quite right

I've been waiting
I've been waiting in this silence all night long
It's just a matter of time





Please comment if downloaded.


 download at megaupload 

LinkReply

Comments:
From: flying_tunafish
2008-02-09 04:17 pm (UTC)
Neat mix! Downloaded it. Thank you.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: expastic
2008-02-09 04:30 pm (UTC)
This looks really neat. I'm downloading. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: flowerock
2008-02-09 08:58 pm (UTC)
Cassie fan mixes are my favorite, I'm so excited to listen to this! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: likewowman
2008-02-10 02:08 am (UTC)
Awesome ;) Let me know what you think. The mix is a little weird, but so is Cassie.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rand0mica
2008-02-10 06:26 am (UTC)
Ooh! Cassie mix! :}
i'm downloading it, thanks! :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: omgitspadfoot
2008-02-12 12:08 am (UTC)
hey :] found you from skinsfans downloading the mix, it looks lovely. thanks!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: miloisbored
2008-02-12 06:08 am (UTC)
yay cassie! downloading right now...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mikisnotlegacy
2008-02-13 02:13 am (UTC)
Downloaded. Thank you! I love Cassie. XD
(Reply) (Thread)
From: freeanddetached
2008-02-14 06:24 am (UTC)
Downloading, thanks!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lore_85
2008-02-15 11:53 am (UTC)
looks really cool.. downloading it. THANKS
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: data_warrior
2008-02-15 01:34 pm (UTC)
Oh. Wow. Thanks. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: godamnarmsrace
2008-02-15 02:13 pm (UTC)
Downloading spanks!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slowprogress
2008-02-15 04:12 pm (UTC)
Snagging, 'cos it sounds interesting. (and it's about Cassie, so it has to be great!)

Thanks
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: halcyonmuse
2008-02-15 05:48 pm (UTC)
Looks great, am downloading!

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brightly__wound
2008-02-15 09:23 pm (UTC)
Oh my stars! I love all of these songs.
SNAAGGINNG!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: oltha_heri
2008-02-15 11:49 pm (UTC)
This is great, I am snagging, thanks.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: totally_fangirl
2008-02-16 12:14 am (UTC)
Nice! Modest Mouse + Cassie = Automatic win.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: likewowman
2008-02-16 09:39 pm (UTC)
I love me some Modest Mouse. Saw them in concert a little while ago (and got a pretty great story out of it, to boot).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: totally_fangirl
2008-02-16 09:40 pm (UTC)
OMG! Lucky! I'm so jealous. I never get to go to concerts really.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: likewowman
2008-02-16 10:43 pm (UTC)
haha, it was such a fun concert. and ridiculous: isaac got pissed at a security guy, tried to spit on him, missed, and spat all over me. i gave him the finger, and he came over and apologized afterwards. good times.

you should go to more concerts! i go to a sort of obscene amount (heading to one tonight actually). i guess it all depends on where you live; the university here constantly has a wicked lineup.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: totally_fangirl
2008-02-16 10:46 pm (UTC)
That sounds so great! I'm so very jealous.

Ooh. Who's?

Well I live in London but the good ones are always booked out or just randomly in pubs so no one ever knows where or when.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: likewowman
2008-02-16 11:25 pm (UTC)
you'd think london would be one of the greatest places for seeing concerts. weird.

going to see Hayden tonight, this fantastic canadian folk rocker type. he's playing, strangely enough, at a church (a church that tends to have a better lineup than most stadiums and bars, mind you). should be great.

Hayden - Hollywood Ending (video)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: totally_fangirl
2008-02-16 11:32 pm (UTC)
It is! Well, if you're old enough to get into pubs, and sly enough to know when people are playing.

lol! Well I'm not religious at all so probably wouldn't hear about that either.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: likewowman
2008-02-17 12:24 am (UTC)
or sly enough to get into pubs ;)

even for church concerts (which i loathe to call this because it makes it sound like a church concert), it's just a matter of checking ticketmaster and eventful obsessively. which i do.

actually, two clicks at eventful tells me that The Horrors and Foals (both of whom i'd KILL to see) and Children of Bodom (who i'm, incidentally, seeing in a couple of months) are all playing at the Astoria in London in the next few weeks.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: totally_fangirl
2008-02-17 12:28 am (UTC)
lol. I suppose.

I could try that...

I'm ashamed to say that have no idea who the first two are :S The Children of Bodom are not really my favourite band- considering my brother plays them top volume, non stop. :S

What I'm really pissed off, is that the Dirty Pretty Things are playing near where I live soon and I can't bloody go. It's killing me.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: likewowman
2008-02-17 01:00 am (UTC)
ha, yeah. i feel ya. Bodom, and their special brand of videogame-y metal can get a little old. i'm going to their show due to a personal obligation, trust me on that one.

oh man, Dirty Pretty Things would have been awesome. that sucks. can't go because you have no ticket or can't go because they're playing a pub?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: totally_fangirl
2008-02-17 01:05 am (UTC)
I know they're very talented and yada yada, but I find them kinda samey.

Neither. Cos otherwise I'd steal a ticket/sneak into the pub. I have to go outta town that weekend. One of my friends birthdays and she's organised something, so...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: likewowman
2008-02-17 01:35 am (UTC)
maybe they're playing more than one venue that month, it tends to happen in big cities. either way, that bites.

at least there will always be other amazing gigs. you're lucky, i would kill to live in London...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: totally_fangirl
2008-02-17 01:38 am (UTC)
I doubt it this time, but hope so. Not sure I could afford it anyway, but oh well!!

London is amazing, I would hate to live anywhere else. Que icon.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: likewowman
2008-02-17 01:44 am (UTC)
how much to concert hall/pub tickets generally cost around there for a not-very-famous band? (or are they very popular?)

yeah, england in general looks beautiful and worldly and great. i mean, canada's beautiful and worldly and everything, but it's also canada. montréal is our london, i suppose.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: totally_fangirl
2008-02-17 09:17 am (UTC)
It totally varies. For some you can get a ticket for like only ten pounds. Which is good.

I've been to Montreal! It was nice.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: likewowman
2008-02-18 05:06 am (UTC)
Yeah, that's not bad.

You've been to Montréal? Wicked! What brought you there?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: totally_fangirl
2008-02-19 06:58 pm (UTC)
School trip. Which was fun, but cold.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: likewowman
2008-02-17 10:12 pm (UTC)
'course it's all right, that's what it's here for ;)

- click the link to the download site ('download at megaupload')
- type in the three-letter text code given to you into the box next to the 'download' button
- click 'download'
- wait the required time (should be around 45 seconds)
- click 'free download' (appears when the counter runs out)
- 'save as' wherever (like your desktop)

i hope that helps, thanks for downloading :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: carouselcity
2008-02-24 08:23 pm (UTC)
Taking! Thanks. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xthe_remedyx
2008-04-06 12:15 am (UTC)
I had this mix downloaded earlier but I wiped my computer clean and lost this one. It was one of my favorites. It says that the limit has been exceeded. Could you please upload this again? I would be forever grateful!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kayumite
2008-05-18 09:54 am (UTC)
Thanks for the awesome-looking mix! I'm downloading it now. ♥
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: likewowman
2009-02-03 01:00 am (UTC)
haha thanks ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)